6 Steps to Improving
Cash Flow

Guaranteed to help your business reduce bad debtors and improve cash flow Download our free Guide, '6 Steps to Improving Cash Flow - A Guide to Better Credit Management'.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Fast Track Debt (Australia) Pty Limited ACN 152 989 672 trading as Fast Track Debt Collection ("FTDC" and "we") collects, holds, uses, discloses and otherwise manage your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all dealings between you and FTDC and has been created by FTDC to comply with FTDC's obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

FTDC will always display a current version of the Privacy Policy on its Website. Should the Privacy Policy require any updates we will place a notice on the Website advising that the Privacy Policy is being updated.

1. How We Collect Your Personal Information

1.1 All personal data is collected for FTDC. FTDC collects your personal information for the following purposes, without limitation:

(a) to manage and administer the services FTDC offers,
(b) to improve the Website and associated facilities to provide clients and debtors the best possible experience,
(c) to facilitate marketing databases for direct mail, market research and other sales activities, and
(d) to provide you with information about other products and services FTDC offers that may be relevant.

1.2 We may collect your personal information by any number of methods including, without limitation:

(a) in person at a meeting or seminar,
(b) filing out or completing a form or questionnaire,
(c) entering into a contractual agreement, and/or
(d) corresponding with FTDC via our website, email or by telephone.

1.3 On occasion it may be necessary for FTDC to collect your personal information from a publicly available source. We will only do so where:(a) you have consented,

(b) you would reasonably expect us to do so, or
(c) it is necessary for us to perform a specific service.

2. Personal Information Collected

2.1 Generally the personal information we collect will consist of your contact details, full name and/or company details. This may include, without limitation:

(a) postal and email addresses,
(b) phone, facsimile and mobile telephone numbers,
(c) business entity and contact details,
(d) credit card details, and
(e) banking account details.

2.2 Where relevant we may ask you for other information. To deliver our more complex services, it may be necessary to collect information including, without limitation:

(a) employment status,
(b) current income,
(c) financial position, and
(d) asset and liability information.

2.3 We may also collect personal information such as your IP address and web activity through third party companies if you interact with us over the internet.

2.4 Generally speaking, FTDC will not collect sensitive information (e.g. data relating to professional memberships, race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, political opinions, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation) from you. However, FTDC may do so only if it is reasonably necessary for one (1) or more of our services and you explicitly provide written consent prior to any such information being obtained.

3. How We Use Your Personal Information

3.1 FTDC will use your personal information to perform its services, respond to your requests and provide you with information relating to our services.

3.2 FTDC may disclose your personal information to third parties who assist us to provide our services (e.g. Google, FaceBook, LinkedIn and any other social media groups).

3.3 With your verbal or written consent, FTDC may use or disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

(a) those that provide, manage or administer our service to you,
(b) those involved in service planning and development,
(c) your representatives, including your Financial Planner, Accountant and Legal Advisers, and
(d) those required or authorised by law, for example, Government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.

3.4 FTDC require third parties to protect your information in a manner consistent with this policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). FTDC will never sell your personal information without your written consent.

3.5 If personal information is not able to be collected, this may impact the level of service FTDC is able to provide.

3.6 FTDC may use your personal information to market our services, including by phone, facsimile, email or SMS. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive this marketing, please send an email to collect@fasttrackdebt.com.au with your full name, postcode, mobile number and the communication mediums you wish to unsubscribe from. FTDC will endeavor to process your request within 14 days.

3.7 FTDC will hold your personal information for such time as required to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law.

4. Security of Your Personal Information

4.1 FTDC acknowledges that the security of your personal information is very important. FTDC will take reasonable commercial measures to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. FTDC may keep your personal information in electronic form or hard copy.

4.2 FTDC implements a number of measures to ensure your personal information is safeguarded. FTDC's measures include the following:

(a) security measures for systems access,
(b) providing discreet meeting areas for confidential discussions,
(c) access control for all our records and management systems, and
(d) secure web forms when collecting personal and sensitive information.

4.3 FTDC takes reasonable care to ensure any personal information you provide FTDC via the Website is protected. Depending on your involvement with FTDC and the type of information collected, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

5. Social Media Communications

5.1 FTDC may communicate with you by social media, forums and other interactive platforms. Any personal information you disclose on these sites may be read, collected and used by other users over whom we have no control. FTDC are not responsible for any use, misuse or misappropriation by other users of any personal information that you contribute in this manner.

5.2 The Website may include links to third party websites. If you access those websites you will be subject to their respective privacy policies, the terms and conditions of which may differ from FTDC's. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

6. Access to Your Personal Information

6.1 To request access to your personal information, please email FTDC. In certain circumstances FTDC may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or in person. Otherwise we will endeavour to process your request within 14 days.

6.2 In some circumstances FTDC may refuse to give you access. We will explain why if that is the case and, in most cases, the reason will be that the disclosure may unreasonably affect the privacy of others.

6.3 FTDC takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information FTDC collects and stores is accurate, up-to-date and complete. Should you wish to access your personal information to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading, and if not, to correct it, please email FTDC.

7. Complaints

7.1 If you believe we have breached an Australian Privacy Principle or registered Australian Privacy Principle code and would like to make a complaint, you can do so in writing by emailing or writing to FTDC. We will endeavour to respond to your complaint within 30 days.

7.2 You may direct any subsequent complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint.

8. How to Contact FTDC

8.1 FTDC is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by contacting FTDC by the following means:

Fast Track Debt Collection 
274 Brunker Road
ADAMSTOWN  NSW  2289

Phone: 1800 077 780

Email: collect@fasttrackdebt.com.au